Junior
Mathematics
Competition

Reports to Schools

These can be downloaded from these links:
2021   2020   2019   2018   2017   2016   2005   2004  

Choose the year:

Prize Winners 2021

Year 9 (Form 3) Prize Winners

First:   Gary Yuan, Auckland Grammar

Second:   Yu-Jui Chu, Auckland Grammar

Third:   Daniel Xian, St Kentigern College

Top 30 prizes (ordered by school name):
Allen Weng, ACG Parnell CollegeBenjamin Kuo, ACG Strathallan College
Boning Dai, Auckland GrammarJessica Rankin, Burnside High School
Kenyan Zong, Hutt International Boys’ SchoolRay Shi, Kings College
Alyxia Jaccard, Kristin SchoolHoward Shang, Macleans College
Josephine Sim, Macleans CollegeJustin Cui, Macleans College
Nancy Zhang, Macleans CollegeWilliam Wang, Macleans College
Pratyush Khatiwada, Mount Roskill Grammar SchoolSia Goel, Newlands College
Edward Xiao, Rangitoto CollegeTony Yu, Scots College
Yasha Potanin, Scots CollegeEllie Siu, St Cuthbert’s College
Ruby Goodchild, St Hilda’s CollegiateOscar Prestidge, St Kentigern College
Preston Tee, St Kentigern CollegeLeon Lee, St Peter’s School (Cambridge)
David Xie, Takapuna Grammar SchoolLeon Dromer, Takapuna Grammar School
Zeph Zhong, Takapuna Grammar SchoolAngela Lin, Wentworth College
Elaine Zhou, Westlake Girls’ High School

Year 10 (Form 4) Prize Winners

First:   Andrew Chen, Macleans College

Second:   Nico McKinlay, St Kentigern College

Third:   Dongwook Oh, Auckland Grammar

Top 30 prizes (ordered by school name):
Nicholas Chen, ACG Parnell CollegePratham Shah, ACG Parnell College
Amanjot Kaur, ACG Strathallan CollegeChris Pan, Auckland Grammar
Seivin Kim, Avondale CollegeDavid Evans, Canterbury Home Educators
Toby Churchman, Garin CollegeAdrien Auvray Matyn, Kaikorai Valley College
Connor Gray, King’s High SchoolEvan Huang, Lynfield College
Emily Yin, Macleans CollegeJesse Zhang, Macleans College
Raymond Zhang, Macleans CollegeYixue Wang, Macleans College
Christopher Mara, Mount Roskill Grammar SchoolJessica Huang, Mount Roskill Grammar School
Megan Sushames, Otumoetai CollegeAllen Li, Rangitoto College
Albin Paulson, Sancta Maria CollegeBryan Cooper, St Andrew’s College
Ena Yin, St Cuthbert’s CollegeVanessa Bu, St Cuthbert’s College
Jonathan Chia, St Kentigern CollegeRune Nicholson, Wellington High School
Minjae Park, Westlake Boys’ High SchoolRichard Meng, Westlake Boys’ High School
Ubeen Sim, Westlake Boys’ High School

Year 11 (Form 5) Prize Winners

First:   Bufan Zhao, ACG Parnell College

Second:   Eric Liang, ACG Parnell College

Third:   Oliver Gunson, Auckland Grammar

Top 30 prizes (ordered by school name):
Harit Patel, ACG Strathallan CollegeJayden Kris Dylan Kumar, Auckland Grammar
Daniel Park, Auckland International CollegeYifei Song, Auckland International College
Annabelle Brownsword, Burnside High SchoolDevin Lin, Burnside High School
Johnny Lawrey, Burnside High SchoolJimmy Dawson, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Coeun Ham, Epsom Girls’ Grammar SchoolEmma Ying, Kings College
Sam Zhang, Kristin SchoolAlexander Sun, Logan Park High School
Eric Lee, Macleans CollegeMelinda Shao, Macleans College
Valerie Lau, Macleans CollegeJonathan Siah, Rangitoto College
Jason Yang, Scots CollegeGemma Lewis, St Andrew’s College
Kotori Mori, St Andrew’s CollegeGrace Wu, St Cuthbert’s College
Lingshi Chen, St Cuthbert’s CollegeSean Wang, St Kentigern College
Jolin Yang, St Paul’s Collegiate SchoolJoe McKibbin, Takapuna Grammar School
Daniel Nelson, Tauranga Boys’ CollegeAlex Vautier, Wellington College
Sarthak Singh, Wellington College